Historic Churches of Great Britain Logo
 
Counties
Contribute
Places
About Us
 
Documenting every historic church in Great Britain
Search:

Churches of Gloucestershire


























































































































































































































































































































































Do you know of an old church not on this list then please add it
59 : St Mary
24 : St Peter
18 : All Saints
16 : St Andrew
15 : Holy Trinity
15 : St James
15 : St John the Baptist
13 : St Michael
12 : St Michael and All Angels
11 : St Bartholomew
10 : St Mary Magdalene
9 : St Nicholas
8 : St Lawrence
7 : St George
7 : St John
5 : St James the Great
5 : St Margaret
5 : St Paul
4 : St Giles
4 : St Leonard
3 : Christ Church
3 : St Anne
3 : St Catherine
3 : St John the Evangelist
3 : St Oswald
3 : St Swithin
2 : Holy Cross
2 : Holy Rood
2 : St Barnabas
2 : St Cyr
2 : St Kenelm
2 : St Laurence
2 : St Martin
2 : St Peter and St Paul
2 : St Saviour
2 : St Stephen
1 : Abbey
1 : All Hallows
1 : Baptist Church
1 : Cathedral Church of St Peter and the Holy and Indivisible Trinity
1 : Congregational
1 : dedication unknown
1 : Holy Innocents
1 : Holy Jesus
1 : Mariners
1 : Mount Pleasant Union
1 : no dedication
1 : Priory Church of St James
1 : Priory Church of St Mary
1 : St Adeline
1 : St Albright
1 : St Andrew and Bartholomew
1 : St Arild
1 : St Arilda
1 : St David
1 : St Eadburgha
1 : St Edward
1 : St Edward King and Martyr
1 : St Edward the Confessor
1 : St Faith
1 : St Helen
1 : St James the Elder
1 : St John the Apostle
1 : St Lawrence with St James
1 : St Luke
1 : St Mark
1 : St Martin de Tours
1 : St Mary and Corpus Christi
1 : St Mary and St Peter
1 : St Mary's Abbey Church
1 : St Mathew
1 : St Michael and St Martin
1 : St Michael the Archangel
1 : St Philip and St Jacob
1 : St Philip and St James
1 : St Thomas a Becket
1 : St Thomas of Canterbury
1 : Temple
1 : United Reformed
1 : Zion Chapel
St James the GreatAbsonGrade I1216114
St BartholomewAldsworthGrade I1340781
St MaryAlmondsburyGrade I1128858
Holy RoodAmpney CrucisGrade I1172051
St MaryAmpney St MaryGrade I1089958
St MaryArlinghamGrade I1340704
St Andrew and BartholomewAshleworthGrade I1340301
Holy CrossAveningGrade I1341564
St AndrewAwreGrade I1186370
Holy TrinityBadgeworthGrade I1340103
St Michael and All AngelsBadmintonGrade I1155177
St MargaretBagendonGrade I1090271
St MaryBerkeleyGrade I1304581
St MaryBiburyGrade I1155770
St Michael and All AngelsBishop's CleaveGrade I1091736
St MaryBittonGrade I1116770
St LeonardBledingtonGrade I1089811
St Mary MagdaleneBoddingtonGrade I1172312
St LawrenceBourton-on-the-HillGrade I1341241
St Michael and All AngelsBrimpsfieldGrade I1088482
St PaulBristolGrade I1282180
St MarkBristolGrade I1355174
St StephenBristolGrade I1202558
St John the BaptistBristolGrade I1202022
Priory Church of St JamesBristolGrade I1282067
St GeorgeBrockworthGrade I1091767
St MichaelBucklandGrade I1340093
St MichaelBulleyGrade I1078688
St JamesCharfieldGrade I1321189
St AndrewChedworthGrade I1090247
St NicholasCheringtonGrade I1088838
St JamesChipping CampdenGrade I1341977
St John the BaptistChipping SodburyGrade I1129307
St BartholomewChurchdownGrade I1305148
St John the BaptistCirencesterGrade I1206356
Holy TrinityCold AshtonGrade I1220484
St AndrewCold AstonGrade I1089877
St AndrewColn RogersGrade I1340898
St James the GreatColn St DennisGrade I1340914
St MargaretCorseGrade I1078562
St AndrewCromhallGrade I1114974
Holy RoodDaglingworthGrade I1090207
St PeterDaylesfordGrade I1341122
Priory Church of St MaryDeerhurstGrade I1151998
St GeorgeDidbrookGrade I1091804
St LaurenceDidmartonGrade I1089699
St MichaelDowdeswellGrade I1154480
All SaintsDown AmpneyGrade I1089941
St PeterDumbletonGrade I1154563
St MichaelDuntisbourne RouseGrade I1088429
St James the GreatDursleyGrade I1290832
St MaryDymockGrade I1303073
St PeterDyrhamGrade I1289711
St Michael and St MartinEastleach MartinGrade I1156545
St AndrewEastleach TurvilleGrade I1089225
St EadburghaEbringtonGrade I1170800
St MaryEdgeworthGrade I1305299
St JohnElkstoneGrade I1088444
St MaryEnglish BicknorGrade I1289658
St MaryFairfordGrade I1089998
St FaithFarmcoteGrade I1089514
St PeterFarmingtonGrade I1090503
St NicholasGloucesterGrade I1245083
Cathedral Church of St Peter and the Holy and Indivisible TrinityGloucesterGrade I1245952
St MaryGreat WashbourneGrade I1154943
St MaryGreat WitcombeGrade I1091745
dedication unknownHailesGrade I1154315
St GeorgeHampnettGrade I1341104
St NicholasHardwickeGrade I1340591
St MaryHasfieldGrade I1091440
St MaryHawkesburyGrade I1320866
St MaryHighleadonGrade I1078669
Holy InnocentsHighnamGrade I1340330
St James the ElderHortonGrade I1114993
St John the BaptistHuntleyGrade I1186476
St MaryIcombGrade I1340841
St MaryKempleyGrade I1156244
St MaryKempsfordGrade I1089451
St JohnKenton GreenGrade I1340600
St GeorgeKing's StanleyGrade I1090720
St LawrenceLechlade on ThamesGrade I1155874
St SwithinLeonard StanleyGrade I1171487
St PeterLittle BarringtonGrade I1152539
St JamesLongboroughGrade I1089762
St LawrenceLongneyGrade I1090797
St LeonardLower LemingtonGrade I1089543
St NicholasLower OddingtonGrade I1155273
St MaryLydneyGrade I1186600
St MaryMarshfieldGrade I1129438
St LawrenceMickletonGrade I1088526
St Michael and All AngelsMitcheldeanGrade I1100286
St StephenMoreton ValenceGrade I1340346
St MaryNewentGrade I1078649
All SaintsNewlandGrade I1212955
All SaintsNorth CerneyGrade I1090185
St Peter and St PaulNorthleachGrade I1340797
St BartholomewNotgroveGrade I1153880
St John the BaptistOxentonGrade I1303393
St John the EvangelistPauntley CourtGrade I1304746
St JamesPostlipGrade I1305213
St John the BaptistPrestonGrade I1341946
St Thomas a BecketPucklechurchGrade I1212871
St SwithinQueningtonGrade I1341036
St PeterRendcombGrade I1154015
St MaryRudfordGrade I1304684
St KenelmSappertonGrade I1089678
All SaintsSelsleyGrade I1090729
St AndrewSevenhamptonGrade I1341334
St OswaldShipton OliffeGrade I1341338
St MaryShipton SolersGrade I1341358
St AnneSistonGrade I1278090
St John the EvangelistSlimbridgeGrade I1305799
All HallowsSouth CerneyGrade I1340977
St PeterSouthropGrade I1089198
St Michael and All AngelsStantonGrade I1091828
All SaintsStauntonGrade I1186351
St James the GreatStoke OrchardGrade I1091878
St LeonardStowellGrade I1154236
St EdwardStow-on-the-WoldGrade I1078369
All SaintsStroudGrade I1340939
St MarySudeley CastleGrade I1340136
St MarySydeGrade I1305201
St NicholasTeddingtonGrade I1340161
St MaryTemple GuitingGrade I1089478
St MaryTetburyGrade I1153076
St CatherineThe LeighGrade I1304831
Holy TrinityTibbertonGrade I1078582
St MichaelTirleyGrade I1091384
St AndrewToddingtonGrade I1154923
St Thomas of CanterburyTodenhamGrade I1152576
St Mary MagdaleneTormartonGrade I 
St John the BaptistTredingtonGrade I1304016
All SaintsTurkdeanGrade I1089820
St MaryUpleadon CourtGrade I1153374
St MaryUpper SwellGrade I1221790
St JamesWesterleighGrade I 
St PeterWillerseyGrade I1088473
St PeterWindrushGrade I1090415
St BartholomewWinstoneGrade I1088409
St Michael the ArchangelWinterbourneGrade I 
St Michael and All AngelsWithingtonGrade I1302954
St LaurenceWyck RissingtonGrade I1303915
St MaryYateGrade I 
St MaryActon TurvilleGrade II*1155143
St MargaretAldertonGrade II*1091731
St MargaretAlstoneGrade II*1340159
St PeterAmpney St PeterGrade II*1089929
St NicholasAshchurchGrade II*1153103
St JamesAshleyGrade II*1341134
St AndrewAston SubedgeGrade II*1341748
St JohnAustGrade II*1136359
St MaryBarnsleyGrade II*1303501
St LawrenceBarnwoodGrade II*1271586
St MaryBatsfordGrade II*1341210
St Mary MagdaleneBauntonGrade II*1340878
St PeterBishopsworthGrade II*1205207
All SaintsBisleyGrade II*1340362
St Peter and St PaulBlockleyGrade II*1153981
St Lawrence with St JamesBourton-on-the-WaterGrade II*1170801
All SaintsBoxbushGrade II*1299178
St MaryBoxwellGrade II*1154676
St CyrBridgendGrade II*1340646
Holy TrinityBristolGrade II*1202667
St GeorgeBristolGrade II*1116822
St Philip and St JacobBristolGrade II*1218100
St PaulBroadwellGrade II*1089777
St MaryBromesberrowGrade II*1303740
St SwithinBrookthorpeGrade II*1340597
St John the BaptistChaceleyGrade II*1091455
St MaryCharlton KingsGrade II*1386562
St PeterCheltenhamGrade II*1340121
St LawrenceCheltenhamGrade II*1091887
St MaryCheltenhamGrade II*1153687
St Mary MagdaleneChurch EndGrade II*1303825
St AndrewChurchamGrade II*1305341
St Michael and All AngelsChurchendGrade II*1152811
St JamesClapton-on-the-HillGrade II*1154435
St SaviourCoalpit HeathGrade II*1288167
St MichaelCoatesGrade II*1089306
St GilesCoberleyGrade II*1091770
St John the BaptistColn St AldwynsGrade II*1089209
St OswaldCompton AbdaleGrade II*1304301
St NicholasCondicoteGrade II*1089911
St James the GreatCranhamGrade II*1156148
St Mary and Corpus ChristiDown HatherleyGrade II*1153578
Holy TrinityDoyntonGrade II*1211665
St MaryDriffieldGrade II*1341377
St PeterDuntisbourne AbbotsGrade II*1305556
St JohnElbertonGrade II*1136391
St Mary MagdaleneElmstone HardwickeGrade II*1340067
St Edward King and MartyrEvenlodeGrade II*1089794
St MaryFlaxleyGrade II*1186458
St MaryForthamptonGrade II*1340277
St PeterFrampton CotterellGrade II*1136248
St MaryFrampton on SevernGrade II*1153176
St MaryFretherneGrade II*1154542
St BarnabasGloucesterGrade II*1271790
St MaryGreat BarringtonGrade II*1090369
St JohnGreat RissingtonGrade II*1152803
St Michael and All AngelsGuiting PowerGrade II*1089532
St JohnHarescombeGrade II*1154223
St PeterHaresfieldGrade II*1090521
St MichaelHarnhillGrade II*1153265
St NicholasHatheropGrade II*1089446
All SaintsHazletonGrade II*1153706
All SaintsHempstedGrade II*1271743
St MaryHenburyGrade II*1205113
St Mary MagdaleneHewelsfieldGrade II*1186584
St MichaelHillGrade II*1136564
St MartinHorsleyGrade II*1305420
Holy TrinityHotwellsGrade II*1282233
All SaintsKembleGrade II*1089285
St Edward the ConfessorKempleyGrade II*1156349
St John the BaptistKingscoteGrade II*1089708
St AndrewLeightertonGrade II*1154749
St PeterLittle RissingtonGrade II*1090280
St MaryLittle WashbourneGrade II*1091716
St MaryLower SlaughterGrade II*1089920
St MaryLower SwellGrade II*1274872
St GilesMaisemoreGrade II*1171533
St JamesMangotsfieldGrade II*1116192
St MaryMeysey HamptonGrade II*1156083
St PeterMinsterworthGrade II*1340317
St AndrewMiserdenGrade II*1091221
St BartholomewNympsfieldGrade II*1091052
St John the BaptistOld SodburyGrade II*1320899
St ArildOldbury on the HillGrade II*1089732
St MaryOlvestonGrade II*1128929
St AnneOxenhallGrade II*1304818
St NicholasOzleworthGrade II*1265165
St Michael and All AngelsPlump HillGrade II*1299146
All SaintsPrestonGrade II*1089268
St MaryPrior's NortonGrade II*1340308
St ArildaPullens GreenGrade II*1128916
St JamesQuedgeleyGrade II*1090771
St OswaldRockhamptonGrade II*1128960
St MathewRodmartonGrade II*1089236
All SaintsSalpertonGrade II*1089851
St LawrenceSandhurstGrade II*1154346
St JamesSaulGrade II*1090510
St Mary MagdaleneSherborneGrade II*1303082
St John the BaptistShipton MoyneGrade II*1235759
All SaintsShorncoteGrade II*1153975
St PaulShurdingtonGrade II*1091720
St PeterSiddingtonGrade II*1340986
All SaintsSomerford KeynesGrade II*1153987
St AlbrightStanwayGrade II*1154342
Holy TrinityStapletonGrade II*1204074
St JamesStauntonGrade II*1156776
St CyrStinchcombeGrade II*1340554
St MichaelStoke GiffordGrade II*1128831
All SaintsStoneGrade II*1274801
St Mary and St PeterTidenhamGrade II*1366270
St LeonardTortworthGrade II*1115013
St GilesUleyGrade II*1090858
St PeterUpper SlaughterGrade II*1237720
St PeterWapleyGrade II*1211521
St LawrenceWeston-sub-EdgeGrade II*1171337
St MargaretWhaddonGrade II*1340595
St AndrewWheatenhurstGrade II*1303052
St BartholomewWhittingtonGrade II*1341364
St BartholomewWickGrade II*1216152
Holy TrinityWickwarGrade II*1137110
St MichaelWinsonGrade II*1089174
St MaryWoodchesterGrade II*1090669
St Martin de ToursWoolstoneGrade II*1091692
St CatherineWormingtonGrade II*1091676
St MichaelYanworthGrade II*1089831
St Mary MagdaleneAdlestropGrade II1341100
St KenelmAlderleyGrade II1152561
St HelenAlvestonGrade II1128881
St AndrewAlvingtonGrade II1186572
Holy TrinityAmberleyGrade II1091148
St MaryAylburtonGrade II1299137
Christ ChurchBerry HillGrade II1214000
St MaryBeverstonGrade II1153025
St MichaelBlaisdonGrade II1299195
St PaulBread StreetGrade II1340396
St MichaelBroad CampdenGrade II1078479
St MaryBrownshillGrade II1392073
Holy TrinityBurleighGrade II1172221
TempleBurnt NortonGrade II1305608
St Michael and All AngelsBussageGrade II1091213
Holy TrinityCerney WickGrade II1340975
Christ ChurchChalfordGrade II1305623
St JohnCharfieldGrade II1321195
St MartinCharlton AbbotsGrade II1340100
St Philip and St JamesCheltenhamGrade II1088073
St MaryChurch WestcoteGrade II1154002
St PeterCleeve HillGrade II1392345
St BartholomewCoaleyGrade II1305874
St JamesColesbourneGrade II1341787
St JamesCutsdeanGrade II1089523
United ReformedDrybrookGrade II1186469
Baptist ChurchEastcombeGrade II1155401
St GeorgeFalfieldGrade II1114989
Mount Pleasant UnionFalfieldGrade II1114987
St MaryFishpondsGrade II1282220
St LukeFrampton MansellGrade II1089675
St John the BaptistFrenchayGrade II1233061
St AndrewFrocesterGrade II1305516
Christ ChurchGrettonGrade II1171707
Holy TrinityHarrow HillGrade II1299203
St GilesHillesleyGrade II1129364
CongregationalKingswoodGrade II1274286
St MaryLasboroughGrade II1235744
St AdelineLittle SodburyGrade II1115004
St MaryLittleworthGrade II1152145
Holy TrinityLong NewntonGrade II1265257
St DavidMoreton-in-MarshGrade II1088677
St GeorgeNailsworthGrade II1299076
St BartholomewNewington BagpathGrade II1341154
St PeterNewnhamGrade II1186416
St BartholomewOakridge LynchGrade II1155827
Holy CrossOwlpenGrade II1091064
St PaulParkendGrade II1186362
St PeterPilningGrade II1137123
St John the BaptistPitchcombeGrade II1156385
St Michael and All AngelsPoole KeynesGrade II1341368
St Michael and All AngelsPoultonGrade II1153465
St John the BaptistRandwickGrade II1340393
St SaviourRedbrookGrade II1212814
St BartholomewRedmarley D'AbitotGrade II1341976
St John the EvangelistRuspidgeGrade II1186462
St John the ApostleSheepscombeGrade II1091018
Holy TrinitySladGrade II1091579
St Mary MagdaleneSneyd ParkGrade II1202371
St BarnabasSnowshillGrade II1340097
no dedicationTreshamGrade II1156172
St PeterUpper FramilodeGrade II1154718
Holy JesusUpper LydbrookGrade II1299248
Zion ChapelUpper SoudleyGrade II1213304
St JamesWest LittletonGrade II1288601
St CatherineWestonbirtGrade II1235750
St AnneWhelfordGrade II1089415
AbbeyWinchcombeGrade II1091539
All SaintsWinterbourne DownGrade II 
St AndrewWoolastonGrade II1101547