Historic Churches of Great Britain Logo
 
Counties
Contribute
Places
About Us
 
Documenting every historic church in Great Britain
Search:

Churches of Northumberland
Do you know of an old church not on this list then please add it
11 : St Mary
9 : St Cuthbert
6 : Holy Trinity
5 : St John
5 : St Michael and All Angels
5 : United Reformed
4 : St Aiden
4 : St Andrew
4 : St Bartholomew
4 : St James
4 : St Paul
3 : Chapel
3 : Methodist
3 : St Giles
3 : St Helen
3 : St John the Evangelist
3 : St Michael
3 : St Peter
2 : St John the Baptist
2 : St Mary Magdalene
1 : Abbey church of St Andrew
1 : All Saints
1 : Bolton Chapel
1 : East and West Chapels
1 : Holy Cross
1 : Holy Saviour
1 : Methodist Chapel
1 : no dedication
1 : Presbyterian
1 : St Anne
1 : St Bartholomew and St Boisil
1 : St Christopher
1 : St Cuthberts
1 : St Ebba
1 : St Francis
1 : St George
1 : St Gregory the Great
1 : St Hilda
1 : St John of Beverley
1 : St John the Divine
1 : St Luke
1 : St Mark
1 : St Mary and St Michael
1 : St Mary and St Patrick
1 : St Maurice
1 : St Mungo
1 : St Nicholas
1 : St Oswald
1 : St Oswin
1 : St Philip and St James
1 : St Wilifred
1 : United Reformed and Methodist
1 : Wesleyan Providence Chapel
St JamesAlnwickGrade I1041546
St AidenBamburghGrade I1042269
St CuthbertBellinghamGrade I 
St CuthbertBeltinghamGrade I1370817
St AndrewBolamGrade I1304102
St PeterBywellGrade I1044828
St PeterChillinghamGrade I1232739
St GilesChollertonGrade I1155271
ChapelDilstonGrade I1303600
St Mary and St MichaelDoddingtonGrade I1155168
St CuthbertElsdonGrade I1155072
Holy TrinityEmbletonGrade I1041822
St Michael and All AngelsFeltonGrade I1041881
no dedicationHaltonGrade I1155675
Abbey church of St AndrewHexhamGrade I 
St AndrewHigh AngertonGrade I1371047
St MaryHoly IslandGrade I1155369
St WilifredKirkharleGrade I1370499
St MaryLongframlingtonGrade I1303513
St John the BaptistMeldonGrade I1370616
St Mary MagdaleneMitfordGrade I1206521
Holy TrinityNew BewickGrade I1042412
St CuthbertNorhamGrade I1303605
ChapelPark EndGrade I1044897
St MaryPontelandGrade I1370736
St MichaelWardenGrade I1044988
St Mary MagdaleneWhaltonGrade I1247805
St BartholomewWhittinghamGrade I1041257
Holy TrinityWiddringtonGrade I1371045
St John of BeverleyAcombGrade II*1044822
St Michael and All AngelsAlwintonGrade II*1041296
St AnneAncroftGrade II*1042234
St CuthbertBedlingtonGrade II*1153497
St GilesBirtleyGrade II*1370467
St Michael and All AngelsFordGrade II*1371006
St MichaelIldertonGrade II*1370929
St Michael and All AngelsIngramGrade II*1276811
St Gregory the GreatKirknewtonGrade II*1153604
St BartholomewKirkwhelpingtonGrade II*1044915
St MaryLesburyGrade II*1041795
St GilesNetherwittonGrade II*1042909
St Philip and St James RockGrade II*1041758
All SaintsRothburyGrade II*1371119
St JamesShilbottleGrade II*1041723
St MungoSimonburnGrade II*1157154
St AidenThockringtonGrade II*1370466
St John the DivineAcklingtonGrade II1371111
St CuthbertAllendaleGrade II1042941
St EbbaBeadnellGrade II1276786
St MaryBelfordGrade II1276454
St Bartholomew and St BoisilBerwick-upon-TweedGrade II1041677
St MaryBingfieldGrade II1370480
Bolton ChapelBoltonGrade II1055775
St PaulBranxtonGrade II1042191
MethodistBroomhaughGrade II1045396
St FrancisByrnessGrade II1044835
Holy TrinityCamboGrade II1154139
St CuthbertCarhamGrade II1042195
Holy CrossChattonGrade II1415535
St PaulChoppingtonGrade II1041422
St OswaldCocklawGrade II1251034
ChapelCorbridgeGrade II1044751
St HelenCornhill on-TweedGrade II1042207
St NicholasCramlingtonGrade II1371416
St BartholomewCresswellGrade II1042146
Holy TrinityDaltonGrade II1042698
Methodist ChapelDye HouseGrade II1155839
St MaryEast HartfordGrade II1303743
St MauriceEllinghamGrade II1276368
St MaryEtalGrade II1042179
United ReformedGlantonGrade II1371089
St MaryGlantonGrade II1371453
PresbyterianGreat BavingtonGrade II1155038
St CuthbertGreenheadGrade II1045267
St LukeGreysteadGrade II1044857
St ChristopherGunnertonGrade II1155349
St JohnHealeyGrade II1303573
St CuthbertHebronGrade II1153555
St GeorgeHigh MickleyGrade II1044950
United ReformedHorsleyGrade II1370450
St MichaelHowickGrade II1371184
United Reformed and MethodistKielderGrade II1156185
St BartholomewKirkheatonGrade II1042796
St Mary and St PatrickLambleyGrade II1042915
St John the EvangelistLonghirstGrade II1042127
St HelenLonghorsleyGrade II1153608
St JohnLowickGrade II1042253
St HildaLuckerGrade II1042263
Holy TrinityMatfenGrade II1042782
Holy SaviourMilbourneGrade II1370718
St JamesNewton HallGrade II1044799
St MarkNinebanksGrade II1045404
St PaulNorth SunderlandGrade II1234464
St John the EvangelistOtterburnGrade II1370514
St AidenSandhoeGrade II1042981
St PeterScremerstonGrade II1042249
St AndrewShotleyGrade II1156312
St JohnSnods EdgeGrade II1303009
St JamesSouth CharltonGrade II1045887
St MaryStanningtonGrade II1042627
United ReformedThroptonGrade II1281695
East and West ChapelsTweedmouthGrade II1393564
St John the BaptistUlghamGrade II1042101
MethodistWallGrade II1370584
United ReformedWarkworthGrade II1371207
St JohnWhitfieldGrade II1045438
St HelenWhitley ChapelGrade II1045326
St MaryWoolerGrade II1042332
St OswinWylamGrade II1044959