Historic Churches of Great Britain Logo
About Us
Documenting every historic church in Great Britain

Churches of Lancashire
Do you know of an old church not on this list then please add it
13 : St Mary
11 : Christ Church
10 : St James
10 : St John the Evangelist
10 : St Michael
9 : St Peter
8 : St John
7 : All Saints
5 : St Anne
5 : St Bartholomew
5 : St John the Baptist
5 : St Paul
5 : St Thomas
4 : Holy Trinity
4 : St Leonard
4 : St Nicholas
3 : All Hallows
3 : no dedication
3 : St Cuthbert
3 : St Helen
3 : St Saviour
2 : St Andrew
2 : St Chad
2 : St Lawrence
2 : St Luke
2 : St Mark
2 : St Oswald
2 : St Peter and St Paul
2 : St Wilfrid
1 : Cathedral Church of St Mary the Virgin
1 : Methodist
1 : Our Lady
1 : Our Lady and All Saints
1 : Our Lady and St Nicholas
1 : St Aidan
1 : St Alban
1 : St Ambrose
1 : St Ann
1 : St Augustine
1 : St Barnabas
1 : St Bede
1 : St Eadmor
1 : St Elizabeth
1 : St Hilda
1 : St Ignatius
1 : St John the Divine
1 : St Joseph
1 : St Leonard the Less
1 : St Mary and St John
1 : St Matthew and St James
1 : St Monica
1 : St Philip
1 : St Stephen
1 : St Theresa
1 : St Thomas and St Elizabeth
1 : St Wilfred
1 : United Reformed
1 : Welsh Presbyterian Church
St MichaelAigburthGrade I1209945
All HallowsAllertonGrade I1068414
St MichaelAughtonGrade I1361837
St MaryBarnoldswickGrade I1073421
St Peter and St PaulBolton-by-BowlandGrade I1362287
St MichaelBracewellGrade I1259162
All SaintsChildwallGrade I1356299
St BartholomewColneGrade I1073414
St HelenGarstangGrade I1072874
All HallowsGreat MittonGrade I1163432
St John the EvangelistGressinghamGrade I1164600
St CuthbertHalsallGrade I1073159
St PeterHeyshamGrade I1279836
St WilfredMellingGrade I1165114
St LeonardOld LanghoGrade I1362341
St WilfridRibchesterGrade I1147451
St Leonard the LessSamlesburyGrade I1073063
St HelenSeftonGrade I1075852
St AndrewSlaidburnGrade I1163738
St MichaelSt Michael's on WyreGrade I1281178
St John the BaptistTunstallGrade I1071642
St JamesAlthamGrade II*1072721
St JohnArkholmeGrade II*1071728
St AidanBillingeGrade II*1075923
Cathedral Church of St Mary the VirginBlackburnGrade II*1239147
St MarkBlackburnGrade II*1239292
St John the BaptistBroughtonGrade II*1164208
St PeterBurnleyGrade II*1022640
St BartholomewChippingGrade II*1072279
St JamesChurchGrade II*1072728
St MichaelCockerhamGrade II*1317937
St John the EvangelistCrawshawboothGrade II*1163934
St PeterDarwenGrade II*1163042
St LeonardDownhamGrade II*1164023
St MaryEcclestonGrade II*1362129
no dedicationEdenfieldGrade II*1318084
no dedicationEuxtonGrade II*1362144
St MaryGisburnGrade II*1164472
St MaryGoosnarghGrade II*1361634
St MichaelGreat AltcarGrade II*1230934
St PeterLancasterGrade II*1214397
St JohnLancasterGrade II*1289679
St Matthew and St JamesMossley HillGrade II*1361655
St MichaelMuch HooleGrade II*1361870
St CuthbertOver KelletGrade II*1071877
St HelenOvertonGrade II*1071774
St John the BaptistPilingGrade II*1073080
St IgnatiusPrestonGrade II*1218482
St MaryPrestonGrade II*1073058
Christ ChurchSeaforthGrade II*1257311
St JohnSilverdaleGrade II*1362446
St MaryTarletonGrade II*1073122
St JamesTathamGrade II*1317663
St LeonardWalton-le-DaleGrade II*1074102
St MichaelWhittingtonGrade II*1071615
St AnneWoodplumptonGrade II*1073482
Christ ChurchAbbeysteadGrade II1071626
St JamesAccringtonGrade II1072746
St PaulAdlingtonGrade II1072623
St Peter and St PaulAndertons MillGrade II1362121
Christ ChurchAughtonGrade II1073131
St John the EvangelistBacupGrade II1163184
Christ ChurchBacupGrade II1072858
St LeonardBalderstoneGrade II1072061
St SaviourBamber BridgeGrade II1074104
All SaintsBarnacreGrade II1072936
St LawrenceBartonGrade II1361645
St John the BaptistBaxendenGrade II1072757
St StephenBelle ValeGrade II1356289
St PeterBelmontGrade II1260437
Holy TrinityBickerstaffeGrade II1230794
St HildaBilsborrowGrade II1072912
All HallowsBisphamGrade II1362390
Holy TrinityBlackburnGrade II1223094
St EadmorBleasdaleGrade II1163233
St JosephBlundellsandsGrade II1257345
Christ ChurchBootleGrade II1283643
St MaryBowker's GreenGrade II1073138
St John the BaptistBrethertonGrade II1362115
St JamesBrierfieldGrade II1072658
St JamesBrindleGrade II1072542
St AndrewBurnleyGrade II1270970
St John the EvangelistCalder ValeGrade II1163165
St MaryChadwick GreenGrade II1075919
St AnneChapeltownGrade II1241565
Christ ChurchChatburnGrade II1163617
St ChadClaughtonGrade II1071678
St ThomasClaughtonGrade II1163352
St BedeClayton GreenGrade II1281404
St John the DivineCoppullGrade II1281357
St MichaelDaltonGrade II1073143
St CuthbertDarwenGrade II1072434
Christ ChurchDingleGrade II1346251
St MarkDolphinholmeGrade II1317860
Holy TrinityDownall GreenGrade II1199341
St ThomasDownholland CrossGrade II1343291
St ElizabethDrummersdaleGrade II1073116
St AnneFenceGrade II1073347
St JohnFiddlerGrade II1379755
St PhilipFordGrade II1199359
St ThomasGarstangGrade II1361933
Christ ChurchGlassonGrade II1071725
St MaryGrassendaleGrade II1073471
St AnneGreat PlumptonGrade II1072004
St NicholasHalewoodGrade II1253240
St WilfridHaltonGrade II1164098
St BarnabasHeapeyGrade II1164163
All SaintsHesketh BankGrade II1361852
St John the EvangelistHighamGrade II1428394
All SaintsHigher WaltonGrade II1290187
Holy TrinityHoghtonGrade II1072536
St John the EvangelistHolme ChapelGrade II1072669
St AugustineHuncoatGrade II1072745
All SaintsHunt's CrossGrade II1075203
St John the EvangelistHurst GreenGrade II1362196
United ReformedHuyton ParkGrade II1343469
St PeterInskipGrade II1073074
St ChadJohnson's HillockGrade II1073096
St OswaldKnott End-on-SeaGrade II1361844
St ThomasLancasterGrade II1195066
St LukeLancesterGrade II1195002
St PeterLeckGrade II1164964
St MaryLittle CrosbyGrade II1257762
St PaulLongridgeGrade II1072297
St PaulLostock HallGrade II1073032
Our LadyLydiateGrade II1343313
St ThomasMellingGrade II1199645
St MaryMellorGrade II1072074
St JamesMoss SideGrade II1210642
St PaulNelsonGrade II1272862
St PeterNewton-Le-WillowsGrade II1343245
St Mary and St JohnNewton-Le-WillowsGrade II1283597
St TheresaOrellGrade II1379930
St MonicaOrrellGrade II1283647
Christ ChurchOrsmkirkGrade II1073131
St JohnOut RawcliffeGrade II1361880
All SaintsPadihamGrade II1245007
Christ ChurchParboldGrade II1073167
Our Lady and All SaintsParboldGrade II1231022
St MaryPriest HuttonGrade II1272423
St PeterQuernmoreGrade II1362497
St AnnRainhillGrade II1253245
St BartholomewRainhill StoopsGrade II1253246
St John the EvangelistReadGrade II1072077
no dedicationRivingtonGrade II1164938
St BartholomewRobyGrade II1075532
MethodistScortonGrade II1361925
St AnneSingletonGrade II1072038
St AmbroseSpekeGrade II1393741
St JamesStalmineGrade II1245061
St SaviourStubbylee ParkGrade II1361954
All SaintsSuttonGrade II1260566
St NicholasSutton LeachGrade II1199239
Welsh Presbyterian ChurchToxtethGrade II1355050
St Thomas and St ElizabethUpper ThurnhamGrade II1164585
Our Lady and St NicholasVauxhallGrade II1205993
St AlbanVauxhallGrade II1356259
St OswaldWartonGrade II1308887
St MichaelWeetonGrade II1164259
Christ ChurchWeshamGrade II1072028
St PaulWest DerbyGrade II1063309
St JamesWestheadGrade II1210368
St JohnWhittle-le-WoodsGrade II1361848
St BartholomewWhitworthGrade II1164533
St John the EvangelistWhitworthGrade II1073548
St NicholasWindy ArborGrade II1261894
St LukeWinmarleighGrade II1072851
St John the EvangelistWorsthorneGrade II1205660
St NicholasWrea GreenGrade II1072037
St JamesWrightington BarGrade II1073009
St JohnYealand ConyersGrade II1071835