Historic Churches of Great Britain Logo
 
Counties
Contribute
Places
About Us
 
Documenting every historic church in Great Britain
Search:

Churches of Hertfordshire
Do you know of an old church not on this list then please add it
34 : St Mary
7 : All Saints
7 : Holy Trinity
7 : St John the Baptist
7 : St Peter
5 : St Andrew
4 : St Lawrence
3 : St Giles
3 : St Leonard
3 : St Mary Magdalene
3 : St Nicholas
3 : St Paul
2 : St Faith
2 : St James
2 : St James the Great
2 : St John the Evangelist
2 : St Katherine
2 : St Margaret
2 : St Martin
2 : St Michael and All Angels
2 : St Peter and St Paul
1 : Aston
1 : Breachwood Green Baptist
1 : Christ Church
1 : Church of the Ascension
1 : Holy Cross
1 : Methodist
1 : Methodist and United Reform
1 : Oxhey Chapel
1 : St Anne
1 : St Augustine
1 : St Bartholomew
1 : St Botolph
1 : St Cecilia
1 : St Dunstan
1 : St George
1 : St Helen
1 : St John
1 : St Margaret of Antioch
1 : St Mark
1 : St Mary and St John
1 : St Mary and St Thomas
1 : St Mary the Great
1 : St Michael
1 : St Stephen
1 : St Thomas a Becket
1 : St Thomas of Canterbury
1 : St Vincent
St LawrenceAbbots LangleyGrade I1296433
St John the BaptistAldburyGrade I1078047
St John the BaptistAldenhamGrade I1103642
St GeorgeAnsteyGrade I1101870
St LawrenceArdeleyGrade I1174231
St MaryAshwellGrade I1102715
St MaryAspendenGrade I1347966
St MaryBaldockGrade I1347611
St Mary MagdaleneBarkwayGrade I1102624
St LeonardBengeoGrade I1268717
St PeterBeningtonGrade I1101403
St MaryBerkhamstedGrade I1348470
St MaryBraughingGrade I1347516
St MaryCheshuntGrade I1172977
All SaintsDane EndGrade I1102260
St LeonardFlamsteadGrade I1172799
St MaryGilston ParkGrade I1308248
St MaryGraveleyGrade I1102525
St John the BaptistGreat GaddesdenGrade I1101262
St Mary MagdaleneGreat OffleyGrade I1347084
St MaryGreat WymondleyGrade I1102497
St AugustineHoddesdonGrade I1100545
St DunstanHunsdonburyGrade I1101973
St KatherineIcklefordGrade I1295821
St Peter and St PaulKimptonGrade I1102783
St MaryKing's WaldenGrade I1102475
St Peter and St PaulLittle GaddesdenGrade I1100424
St CeciliaLittle HadhamGrade I1290608
St AndrewMuch HadhamGrade I1289691
St Mary and St ThomasOld KnebworthGrade I1295771
St MaryPirtonGrade I1347110
St MaryPuttenhamGrade I1076690
St MaryRedbournGrade I1295584
St MaryReedGrade I1102559
St JamesRoydonGrade I1078730
All SaintsSandonGrade I1176178
St Mary the GreatSawbridgeworthGrade I1101668
St GilesSouth MimmsGrade I1174342
St MichaelSt AlbansGrade I1103089
All SaintsSt Paul's WaldenGrade I1347042
St MaryStandonGrade I1102348
St NicholasStevenageGrade I1176923
St PeterTewinGrade I1341477
St James the GreatThorleyGrade I1213947
St MaryWalkernGrade I1101384
Holy TrinityWestonGrade I1347414
St HelenWheathampsteadGrade I1103657
St GilesWyddialGrade I1101811
St LawrenceAyot St LawrenceGrade II*1101088
St Margaret of AntiochBarleyGrade II*1102577
St MaryBayfordGrade II*1101712
St PeterBerkhamstedGrade II*1342174
St AndrewBucklandGrade II*1347742
St Mary MagdaleneCaldecoteGrade II*1347341
Christ ChurchChorleywoodGrade II*1348233
St MaryClothallGrade II*1175746
St GilesCodicoteGrade II*1102834
All SaintsDatchworthGrade II*1341457
St BotolphEastwickGrade II*1101264
St MaryEssendonGrade II*1101071
St MaryFurneux PelhamGrade II*1307889
St John the BaptistGreat AmwellGrade II*1341839
St NicholasGreat MundenGrade II*1173651
St Mary and St JohnHertingfordburyGrade II*1268722
St FaithHextonGrade II*1347066
St James the GreatHigh WychGrade II*1220513
St NicholasHinxworthGrade II*1347342
St PaulHoddesdonGrade II*1100533
St PaulHunton BridgeGrade II*1100890
St FaithKelshallGrade II*1102650
St PeterLilleyGrade II*1174639
St MaryLittle HormeadGrade II*1101835
St MaryMeesdenGrade II*1347765
St VincentNewnhamGrade II*1347335
St Thomas a BecketNorthawGrade II*1348170
St MargaretRidgeGrade II*1103539
St MaryRushdenGrade II*1175887
St KatherineSacombeGrade II*1045912
St LeonardSandridgeGrade II*1308298
Oxhey ChapelSouth OxheyGrade II*1174300
St StephenSt AlbansGrade II*1295653
St MargaretSt MargaretsGrade II*1078703
St AndrewStanstead AbbottsGrade II*1067774
St MaryStaplefordGrade II*1089119
AstonStevenageGrade II*1101433
Holy TrinityThrockingGrade II*1175183
St MaryWallingtonGrade II*1347337
St MaryWater EndGrade II*1100951
St Michael and All AngelsWaterfordGrade II*1089122
St MaryWatton at StoneGrade II*1341464
St MaryWestmillGrade II*1173980
St John the BaptistWidfordGrade II*1101926
St BartholomewWiggintonGrade II*1077986
All SaintsWillianGrade II*1174914
St LawrenceWormleyGrade II*1173566
St AnneAllen's GreenGrade II1220520
St MaryApsleyGrade II1067764
St PeterAyot St PeterGrade II1101061
Church of the AscensionBedmondGrade II1173189
Holy TrinityBengeoGrade II1268838
All SaintsBishop's StortfordGrade II1176684
St AndrewBramfieldGrade II1089162
Breachwood Green BaptistBreachwood GreenGrade II1347430
St MaryBrent PelhamGrade II1347737
St MaryChildwick GreenGrade II1102879
St PaulChipperfieldGrade II1100458
St MarkColney HeathGrade II1347187
St John the BaptistCotteredGrade II1101289
St JohnDigswell ParkGrade II1296517
Holy TrinityFrogmoreGrade II1347115
St JamesGoff's OakGrade II1173297
MethodistHarpendenGrade II1346865
Holy TrinityHelham GreenGrade II1077956
Holy TrinityHertford HeathGrade II1101699
St John the EvangelistHigh CrossGrade II1308010
St PeterHolwellGrade II1103220
St John the EvangelistLemsfordGrade II1348158
St John the BaptistLetty GreenGrade II1089134
St AndrewLittle BerkhamstedGrade II1341450
St PeterLondon ColneyGrade II1174696
All SaintsLong MarstonGrade II1077004
Holy TrinityPotten EndGrade II1174216
St MartinPrestonGrade II1176631
St MartinShenleyGrade II1103508
St MaryStocking PelhamGrade II1347753
St MaryThundridgeGrade II1281372
Methodist and United ReformWareGrade II1217442
St MaryWelwynGrade II1174971
St Thomas of CanterburyWest HydeGrade II1173848
St Michael and All AngelsWoolmer GreenGrade II1100934