Historic Churches of Great Britain Logo
 
Counties
Contribute
Places
About Us
 
Documenting every historic church in Great Britain
Search:

Churches of Cheshire
Do you know of an old church not on this list then please add it
32 : St Mary
14 : All Saints
14 : St Peter
11 : Christ Church
11 : St Michael
8 : St John the Baptist
7 : St Chad
7 : St John
7 : St John the Evangelist
7 : St Oswald
6 : Holy Trinity
6 : St Paul
5 : St James
4 : St Bartholomew
4 : St Helen
4 : St Luke
3 : Chapel
3 : Methodist
3 : St Andrew
3 : St Lawrence
3 : St Michael and All Angels
3 : St Thomas
3 : St Wilfrid
2 : St George
2 : St Matthew
2 : St Nicholas
2 : St Philip
1 : Baddiley & Ravensmoor Methodist
1 : Chr
1 : Christ and The Blessed Virgin Mary
1 : Chruch of Resurrection and All Saints
1 : Holy Cross
1 : Holy Name of Jesus
1 : Macclesfield URC
1 : no dedication
1 : Shinto Temple
1 : St Alban
1 : St Barnabas
1 : St Barnabus
1 : St Bertoline
1 : St Boniface
1 : St Bridget
1 : St Catherine
1 : St Christopher
1 : St Cross
1 : St Cuthbert
1 : St Edith of Polesworth
1 : St Elizabeth
1 : St Hilary
1 : St James and St Paul
1 : St John the Divine
1 : St Jude
1 : St Leonard
1 : St Lewis
1 : St Margaret
1 : St Mark
1 : St Mary and All Saints
1 : St Mary and St Helen
1 : St Mary and St James
1 : St Saviour
1 : St Stephen
1 : St Thomas the Apostle
1 : St Wenefrede
1 : St Wilfred
1 : United Reformed
St MaryActonGrade I1330112
St MaryAstburyGrade I1138740
St PeterAstonGrade I1138491
St JamesAudlemGrade I1136872
St MichaelBaddileyGrade I1138586
St BertolineBarthomleyGrade I1330063
St AndrewBebingtonGrade I1075462
St BonifaceBunburyGrade I1138626
St MaryCheadleGrade I1241643
St John the BaptistChesterGrade I1375977
Christ and The Blessed Virgin MaryChesterGrade I1376398
St NicholasCholmondeleyGrade I1138593
St PeterCongletonGrade I1330322
ChapelEaton HallGrade I1330615
St MaryEcclestonGrade I1138410
St LawrenceFrodshamGrade I1253193
St JamesGawsworthGrade I1139497
St WilfridGrappenhallGrade I1139320
St Mary and All SaintsGreat BudworthGrade I1139156
St LukeHolmes ChapelGrade I1231322
St OswaldLower PeoverGrade I1139104
St OswaldMalpasGrade I1135959
St James and St PaulMartonGrade I1139465
St WilfredMobberleyGrade I1139554
St MaryNantwichGrade I1206059
St MaryNether AlderleyGrade I1138849
St HelenNorthwichGrade I1329880
St LawrencePeover HallGrade I1139274
St PeterPlemstallGrade I1279021
St ChristopherPott ShrigleyGrade I1277234
St PeterPrestburyGrade I1221919
St MaryRostherneGrade I1230301
St Edith of PolesworthShocklachGrade I1228322
St MichaelShotwickGrade I1145903
St MaryStockportGrade I1309701
St PeterTabley HillGrade I1329685
St AndrewTarvinGrade I1330302
St MaryThornton-le-MoorsGrade I1330242
St ChadTushinghamGrade I1130605
St MaryWeaverhamGrade I1287233
St BartholomewWilmslowGrade I1222475
St OswaldWinwickGrade I1278428
ChapelWoodhey GreenGrade I1312896
St PhilipAlderley EdgeGrade II*1138867
St MaryAlsagerGrade II*1138754
St OswaldBackfordGrade II*1115612
ChapelBeestonGrade II*1138621
St CatherineBirtlesGrade II*1139604
St MaryBosleyGrade II*1138907
St PaulBoughtonGrade II*1375705
St MaryBowdonGrade II*1122650
St OswaldBrereton HallGrade II*1229297
St BarnabusBromboroughGrade II*1183871
St MaryBrueraGrade II*1136639
St NicholasBurtonGrade II*1387811
Holy TrinityCapesthorneGrade II*1139279
St JohnChelfordGrade II*1115561
St MaryChester [Hanbridge]Grade II*1375848
St JamesChristletonGrade II*1330249
All SaintsChurch LawtonGrade II*1161743
St BartholomewChurch MinshullGrade II*1313128
St MichaelCreweGrade II*1138674
All SaintsDaresburyGrade II*1130450
St WilfridDavenhamGrade II*1138424
St MaryDisleyGrade II*1231620
St ChadFarndonGrade II*1279424
St LukeGoostreyGrade II*1231229
St BartholomewGreat BarrowGrade II*1298821
All SaintsHandleyGrade II*1230337
St PeterHargraveGrade II*1130643
All SaintsHarthillGrade II*1278683
St PeterHeswallGrade II*1320306
St MaryHigh LeghGrade II*1139516
St John the EvangelistHigher WaltonGrade II*1139352
St JamesInceGrade II*1138815
St John the BaptistKnutsfordGrade II*1388324
St PeterLittle BudworthGrade II*1139201
St LukeLower WhitleyGrade II*1139134
Christ ChurchMacclesfieldGrade II*1206916
St Michael and All AngelsMacclesfieldGrade II*1206932
St MichaelMarburyGrade II*1225604
St Michael and All AngelsMiddlewichGrade II*1138795
St Mary and St HelenNestonGrade II*1387671
St John the EvangelistNorleyGrade II*1139162
St WilfridNorthendenGrade II*1200834
ChrPort SunlightGrade II*1075492
St MaryPulfordGrade II*1138390
All SaintsRode HallGrade II*1161954
All SaintsRuncornGrade II*1104888
St John the BaptistSaltersfordGrade II*1138927
St MarySandbachGrade II*1330401
All SaintsSiddingtonGrade II*1106256
St LawrenceStoakGrade II*1139029
St PeterSwettenhamGrade II*1231569
St HelenTarporleyGrade II*1138446
St HelenTarporleyGrade II*1138446
St AlbanTattenhallGrade II*1230254
St JohnThreapwoodGrade II*1129936
St BartholomewThurstastonGrade II*1115782
St MaryTilstonGrade II*1129940
St LeonardWarminghamGrade II*1330059
Holy TrinityWarringtonGrade II*1161522
St PeterWavertonGrade II*1135747
St John the EvangelistWeston VilliageGrade II*1130422
St MaryWidnesGrade II*1130420
St MichaelWidnesGrade II*1325926
St ChadWinsfordGrade II*1139180
Holy CrossWoodchurchGrade II*1217887
St MargaretWrenbury cum FrithGrade II*1357455
St ChadWybunburyGrade II*1279389
St John the BaptistAldfordGrade II1135984
St GeorgeAltrinchamGrade II1067949
St John the EvangelistAlvanleyGrade II1330157
St MarkAntrobusGrade II1329839
St CrossAppleton ThornGrade II1139338
St ElizabethAshleyGrade II1139584
St John the EvangelistAshton HayesGrade II1330310
MethodistAston juxta MondrumGrade II1312761
St ChadBarnhillGrade II1136242
Christ ChurchBarnstonGrade II1343513
St WenefredeBickleyGrade II1130617
St OswaldBidstonGrade II1201549
St Mary and St JamesBirkenheadGrade II1218757
St John the BaptistBollingtonGrade II1138997
St PeterBradfield GreenGrade II1330057
St JohnBrickhousesGrade II1330384
MethodistBrown KnowlGrade II1278774
MethodistBulkeleyGrade II1138614
St MichaelBurleydamGrade II1138532
St Michael and All AngelsBurtonwoodGrade II1278472
St JohnBurwardsleyGrade II1278838
St John the EvangelistByleyGrade II1138459
Chruch of Resurrection and All SaintsCaldyGrade II1260170
no dedicationCalveleyGrade II1135771
St ChadChadkirkGrade II1259982
Christ ChurchChesterGrade II1375936
St MaryCoddingtonGrade II1230235
St MichaelCoppenhallGrade II1330090
St BarnabasCreweGrade II1330053
Christ ChurchCroftGrade II1329750
Christ ChurchCrowtonGrade II1329848
St PeterDelamereGrade II1139159
St MaryDodlestonGrade II1129915
St LukeDunham-on-the-HillGrade II1130685
St MaryEasthamGrade II1075458
Christ ChurchEatonGrade II1139494
Christ ChurchEllesmere PortGrade II1138822
St John the DivineFrankbyGrade II1259862
Holy TrinityGallantry BankGrade II1138611
All SaintsGlazeburyGrade II1139389
St John the BaptistGuilden SuttonGrade II1229368
St MaryHaleGrade II1130454
St JohnHartfordGrade II1228363
St MatthewHaslingtonGrade II1312885
St PaulHeaton MoorGrade II1067209
St ThomasHenburyGrade II1139336
St ThomasHigh LaneGrade II1403103
Christ ChurchHigher BebingtonGrade II1075450
St HelenHollinfareGrade II1391661
St MaryHootonGrade II1326681
St MichaelHulme WalfieldGrade II1330051
St JohnHunstersonGrade II1312517
Holy TrinityHurdsfieldGrade II1291355
St PhilipKelsallGrade II1130533
St John the EvangelistKingsleyGrade II1253560
St John the BaptistKnutsfordGrade II1329782
St MichaelLittle LeighGrade II1228367
St LewisLittle TownGrade II1329751
St MaryLymmGrade II1265847
St StephenMacclesfield ForestGrade II1136676
All SaintsMarpleGrade II1241882
St Thomas the ApostleMellorGrade II1241990
United ReformedMinshull VernonGrade II1330056
St CuthbertMouldsworthGrade II1418016
St ThomasNestonGrade II1387722
St MichaelNorth RodeGrade II1311066
St PaulOver TableyGrade II1393155
Holy Name of JesusOxtonGrade II1414960
St GeorgePoyntonGrade II1232286
Holy TrinityRainowGrade II1138952
St ChadRomileyGrade II1259982
Holy TrinityRuncornGrade II1130441
Christ ChurchRuncornGrade II1271140
St JohnSandiwayGrade II1287518
St PaulSeacombeGrade II1393180
St John the BaptistSmallwoodGrade II1330068
St PeterStockportGrade II1067159
St MatthewStrettonGrade II1329772
St PaulStrinesGrade II1400599
Shinto TempleTatton ParkGrade II1230424
All SaintsThornton HoughGrade II1075381
St JudeTilstone FearnallGrade II1310678
St MaryTranmereGrade II1218757
St MaryUptonGrade II1292173
St HilaryWallaseyGrade II1242754
St MaryWarringtonGrade II1230723
All SaintsWarringtonGrade II1139326
St BridgetWest KirbyGrade II1242740
All SaintsWestonGrade II1330190
St MaryWhitegateGrade II1160911
St SaviourWildboarcloughGrade II1145911
St MichaelWincleGrade II1366197
St MaryWistastonGrade II1138557
Christ ChurchWoodfordGrade II1241641
St OswaldWorlestonGrade II1138654